(In re Sheena K. (2007)
40 Cal.4th 875, 887-888, fn. 7.) Where, as here, the response to a prospective juror’s acknowledgement of systemic bias is incredulity and dismissal, I believe we have an obligation to say plainly: Recognizing systemic bias does not make a person unfit to serve as a juror. (See, e.g., Stats. 2019, ch. 418, § 1 (Assem. Bill 242 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.)); Code. Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (d)(2)(A) [“an objectively reasonable person is aware that unconscious bias, in addition to purposeful discrimination, have resulted in the unfair exclusion of potential jurors”]; id., § 231.7, subd.