People v. Gregor ( 2022 )
[…] One out of every four persons living in the state is foreign-born. One out of every two
    children lives in a household headed by at least one foreign-born person. The majority of
    these children are United States citizens. It is estimated that 50,000 parents of California
    United States citizen children were deported in a little over two years. Once a person is
    deported, especially after a criminal conviction, it is extremely unlikely that he or she
    ever is permitted to return.” (Id., subd. (g).)
    Section 1016.3 requires defense counsel to “provide accurate and affirmative
    advice about the immigration consequences of a proposed disposition,” and, when
    consistent with the defendant’s informed consent and with professional standards,
    “defend against those consequences” (id., subd. (a)). Subdivision (c) specifies that
    section 1016.3 “shall not be interpreted to change the requirements of [s]ection 1016.5.”
    16