A-List v. Salus Capital Partners CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] at least as to the corporation.11 And again California law is to the
    contrary. (See Bumb v. Bennett (1958) 
    51 Cal.2d 294
    , 299
    [because assignments for the benefit of creditors “existed at
    common law, . . . it follows that” such assignments are not
    “invalid because they do not conform to the provisions of the Civil
    Code relating to statutory assignments for the benefits of
    creditors”];12 cf. Smith v. Harris (1954) 
    127 Cal.App.2d 311
    , 316
    [“[t]he general rule supported by the weight of authority holds
    10    Code of Civil Procedure section 1802, subdivision (a),
    provides: “In any general assignment for the benefit of
    creditors, . . . the assignee shall, within 30 days after the
    assignment has been accepted in writing, give written notice of
    the assignment to the assignor’s creditors, equity holders, and
    other parties in interest . . . .”
    11    A-List cites one case suggesting the assignment “would be
    void as to nonconsenting creditors” who did not receive the
    required notice (Bernstein v. Equitable Discount Corp (1935)
    
    8 Cal.App.2d 265