(a).)” (Id. at pp. 1123-1124.) The Probate Code “specifies that the appointment of a guardian is governed by the Family Code chapters beginning with sections 3020 and 3040.” (Ann S.,
supra,45 Cal.4th at p. 1123; Prob. Code, § 1514, subd. (b)(1).) (Undesignated statutory references are to the Family Code.) Section 3020, subdivision (a), declares that “when making any orders regarding the physical or legal custody or visitation of children,” “‘the health, safety, and welfare of children shall be the court’s primary concern in determining the best interest of children.’” (Ann S., at p. 1123.) Section 3040, subdivision (a), sets forth a legislative preference for parental placement. (Ann S., at p. 1123.) The court nevertheless is afforded “the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child, consistent” with the statutory provision. (§ 3040, subd. (d); Ann S., at p. 1123.) Under section 3041, the court may grant custody (or guardianship) of a minor to a nonparent over the objection of a parent. (§ 3041, subd. (a); Prob. Code, § 1514, subd. (b)(1).)