Srabian v. Triangle Truck Center CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it
    is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.” (Italics added.)
    By its terms, section 2015.5 is permissive, as it allows or permits a verification
    requirement to be complied with by the described statement under penalty of perjury.
    Section 2015.5, however, does not prescribe the sole necessary form of a verification. 8
    As the Legislature expressly directed the Judicial Council to adopt rules for claiming and
    contesting prejudgment costs in section 1034, subdivision (a), and respondents’ cost
    8      Section 446, subdivision (a) also does not assist Buehner, as it also contains
    permissive language. That section provides, in relevant part: “A person verifying a
    pleading need not swear to the truth or his or her belief in the truth of the matters stated
    therein but may, instead, assert the truth or his or her belief in the truth of those matters
    ‘under penalty of perjury.’ ” (Italics added.)
    10
    memorandum complied with the verification requirement found in the rule the Judicial
    Council adopted, rule 3.1700(a)(1), respondents memorandum was properly verified.9
    Moreover, respondents ultimately submitted Reich’s declaration with their