Srabian v. Triangle Truck Center CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] contained the italicized language.
    6      We grant appellant’s June 10, 2021, request for judicial notice of form APP-013,
    revised January 1, 2016.
    7      This court previously granted respondents’ April 5, 2021, request for judicial
    notice of form MC-010, revised July 1, 1999.
    9
    Judicial Council rules have the force of statutes so long as they are not inconsistent
    with legislative enactments or constitutional provisions. (In re Richard S. (1991)
    
    54 Cal.3d 857
    , 863.) Section 2015.5 is not inconsistent, as it merely provides, in relevant
    part: “Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or
    requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to
    be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration,
    verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other
    than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified
    official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be
    supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration,
    verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or
    declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her,
    and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if
    executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it
    is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.” (Italics added.)
    By its terms, section 2015.5 is permissive, as it allows or permits a verification
    requirement to be complied with by the described statement under penalty of perjury.
    Section 2015.5, however, does not prescribe the sole necessary form of a verification. 8