We further conclude that the claim as against Weston is not barred by section 1714.10. As we have said, section 1714.10 does not apply “where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.” (§ 1714.10, subd. (c).) Plainly, Weston had an independent legal duty to the plaintiffs not to participate in a fraudulent transfer. (See Rickley v. Goodfriend (2013)