Yun v. Hong CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts
    go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the
    client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in
    furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.” (Id., subd. (c).)
    Plaintiffs assert that section 1714.10 does not apply
    because the second cause of action did not allege conspiracy and
    the alleged conduct went well beyond Weston’s performance of a
    professional duty to serve his client. We agree in part.
    As noted above, the prefiling requirements of section
    1714.10, subdivision (a) apply only to a “cause of action against
    an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising
    from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and
    which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client.”
    (Italics added.) Plaintiffs’ allegations that Weston assisted the
    Songs “in fraudulently marketing and conveying the subject real
    property to [buyers] and collected part of the sale proceeds” and
    made fraudulent misrepresentations to the real estate defendants