(Id., subd. (c).) Plaintiffs assert that section 1714.10 does not apply because the second cause of action did not allege conspiracy and the alleged conduct went well beyond Weston’s performance of a professional duty to serve his client. We agree in part. As noted above, the prefiling requirements of section 1714.10, subdivision (a) apply only to a “cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client.” (Italics added.)