Yun v. Hong CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] estate agents and escrow agent knowingly participated in an
    undisclosed sale of the property for less than market value and
    the transfer of the sale proceeds to South Korea, and the real
    estate agents demanded written indemnity agreements––from
    which we believe a factfinder could infer that Weston, the escrow
    agents, the sellers’ agent, and the buyers’ agent agreed to
    facilitate a nonpublic sale of the property for the purpose of
    defrauding the plaintiffs.
    We further conclude that the claim as against Weston is
    not barred by section 1714.10. As we have said, section 1714.10
    does not apply “where (1) the attorney has an independent legal
    duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the
    performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve
    a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the
    attorney’s financial gain.” (§ 1714.10, subd. (c).) Plainly, Weston
    had an independent legal duty to the plaintiffs not to participate
    in a fraudulent transfer. (See Rickley v. Goodfriend (2013)
    
    212 Cal.App.4th 1136
    , 1151 [“It is well established that an
    23