Weston asserted two grounds for his demurrer: (1) the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the causes of action because plaintiffs failed to comply with the prefiling procedures of section 1714.10, and (2) the fraud cause of action was not alleged with sufficient particularity. The trial court sustained the demurrer based on the first ground only, finding that plaintiffs failed to comply with the prefiling requirements of section 1714.10. We consider both issues. 1. Prefiling requirement of section 1714.10. Section 1714.10, subdivision (a) provides: “No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court 14 determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action.” Failure to obtain a court order where required by subdivision (a) “shall be a defense to any action for civil conspiracy filed in violation thereof.” (Id., subd. (b).)