LaFace v. Ralphs Grocery CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] 221 Cal.App.4th 1
    ,
    13 [“To have appellate standing, one must (1) be a party and (2)
    be aggrieved.”].) We agree that the state does not have standing
    because it is not an aggrieved party, and LaFace’s counsel is not
    directly representing the state in this appeal.
    LaFace’s counsel compares this case to Sullivan v. Delta
    Air Lines, Inc. (1997) 
    15 Cal.4th 288
    , which considered whether
    the recovery of damages for pain and suffering was barred when
    4
    the plaintiff died after judgment while an appeal was pending.
    (See Code Civ. Proc. § 377.34, subd. (a) [“In an action or
    proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor
    in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages
    recoverable . . . do not include damages for pain, suffering, or
    disfigurement.”].) The Supreme Court held that “death after
    judgment does not abate any aspect of personal tort actions,
    including the right to recover damages for pain and suffering.”
    (Id. at p. 305.) However, appellate standing was not at issue in