People v. Peyton ( 2022 )
[…] 21 Cal.App.5th 872
    , 879 [same]), we
    must presume that the right to directly petition under section
    6605—unlike the right to do so under section 6608—is contingent
    on the Director’s favorable recommendation. Indeed, this is
    confirmed by the fact that section 6605—unlike section 6608—
    has no provision for seeking the Director’s input, which dovetails
    with the notion that petitioners are not permitted to petition for
    unconditional discharge under section 6605 without the
    Director’s recommendation.
    Second, petitioners argue that section 6604.9, subdivision
    (f) authorizes an SVP to directly petition for unconditional
    discharge under section 6605. It does not. Subdivision (f)
    provides, in pertinent part, that a trial court, “upon receiving a
    petition for unconditional discharge, shall order a show cause
    hearing, pursuant to the provisions of section 6605 . . . .” (§
    6604.9, subd. (f).) Although subdivision (f) itself does not
    explicitly limit such petitions to those premised on the
    Department’s favorable annual evaluation, subdivision (d) of that
    statute spells out that very limit: It obligates the Department to