People v. Peyton ( 2022 )
[…] statutory] language in isolation, but in the context of the
    statutory framework as a whole . . . .”’”’]; Lopez, supra, 12 Cal.5th
    at p. 858 [“we do not read the text [of a statute] in a vacuum”].)
    Section 6604.9 explicitly erects a fork in the procedural road: If
    the Department’s annual evaluation recommends unconditional
    discharge, section 6604.9 dictates that a petition for
    unconditional discharge “shall” be entertained under section 6605
    (§ 6604.9, subds. (d) & (e)); but if the Department’s annual
    evaluation recommends a conditional release, section 6604.9
    dictates that a petition for conditional release “shall” be
    entertained under section 6608 (id., subds. (d) & (f)). Section
    6608 goes on to provide that a petition for conditional release
    “shall be permitted . . . with or without the recommendation or
    concurrence of the Director of State Hospitals” (§ 6608, subd. (a));
    14
    tellingly, section 6605 has no such proviso. Because we must
    presume that our Legislature’s omission of such language from
    6605 is intentional (Cornette v. Department of Transportation
    (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 63