(SWAB, at p. 1196; Malek v. Blue Cross of California (2004)
121 Cal.App.4th 44, 55-56.) 17 B. Continuance of the Arbitration Action 1. Guiding Principles As the trial court and arbitrator in the instant case correctly observed, the decision whether to continue an arbitration lies in the first instance with the arbitrator. Section 1282.2 provides in part: “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides, or unless the parties to the arbitration otherwise provide by an agreement which is not contrary to the arbitration agreement as made or as modified by all the parties thereto: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The neutral arbitrator may adjourn the hearing from time to time as necessary. On request of a party to the arbitration for good cause, or upon his own determination, the neutral arbitrator may postpone the hearing to a time not later than the date fixed by the agreement for making the award, or to a later date if the parties to the arbitration consent thereto.” (Italics added.) “ ‘Courts routinely construe the word “may” as permissive and words like “shall” or “must” as mandatory.’ ” (Mijares v. Orange County Employees’ Retirement System (2019)