Gerlach v. K. Hovnanian's Four Seasons at Beaumont, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] persuaded.
    1. The Act’s Statutes of Limitations
    Section 945.5 lists all of the affirmative defenses that can be raised in response to
    a claimed violation under the Act, including “that the time period for filing actions bars
    the claimed violation.” (§ 945.5, subd. (e).) Section 941 provides that unless otherwise
    specified in the Act, “no action may be brought to recover under this title more than 10
    13
    years after substantial completion of the improvement but not later than the date of
    recordation of a valid notice of completion.” (§ 941, subd. (a).) Section 927 provides
    that if the statute of limitations has run during the prelitigation process set forth in
    Chapter 4 of the Act, “the time period for filing a complaint or other legal remedies for
    violation of any provision of this title, or for a claim of inadequate repair, is extended
    from the time of the original claim by the claimant to 100 days after the repair is
    completed, whether or not the particular violation is the one being repaired.”
    2. Relevant Facts
    Gerlach closed escrow on her home on March 16, 2006. She served defendant
    with a notice of claim on October 15, 2015. On March 16, 2016, defendant offered to
    make certain repairs. According to defendant’s response to an interrogatory, Home