Gerlach v. K. Hovnanian's Four Seasons at Beaumont, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] C. Statute of Limitations Defense
    Gerlach argues that the trial court “erred prejudicially in its various rulings
    regarding the statute of limitations defense” that defendant asserted against Gerlach’s
    claims under the Act. (Boldface and initial capitalization omitted.) We are not
    persuaded.
    1. The Act’s Statutes of Limitations
    Section 945.5 lists all of the affirmative defenses that can be raised in response to
    a claimed violation under the Act, including “that the time period for filing actions bars
    the claimed violation.” (§ 945.5, subd. (e).) Section 941 provides that unless otherwise
    specified in the Act, “no action may be brought to recover under this title more than 10
    13
    years after substantial completion of the improvement but not later than the date of
    recordation of a valid notice of completion.” (§ 941, subd. (a).) Section 927 provides
    that if the statute of limitations has run during the prelitigation process set forth in
    Chapter 4 of the Act, “the time period for filing a complaint or other legal remedies for