In re I.G. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] 224.2 and 224.3, the Agency and the juvenile court are generally obligated to:
    (1) conduct an initial inquiry regarding whether there is a reason to believe
    the child is an Indian child; (2) if there is, then further inquire whether there
    is a reason to know the child is an Indian child; and (3) if there is, then
    provide ICWA notice to allow the tribe to make a determination regarding
    the child’s tribal membership. (See In re D.S. (2020) 
    46 Cal.App.5th 1041
    ,
    1048-1052; In re Austin J. (2020) 
    47 Cal.App.5th 870
    , 882-885.)
    Specifically, section 224.2, subdivision (a), imposes on the juvenile court
    and the Agency “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a
    child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . may be, or has been filed, is
    6
    or may be an Indian child[.]” (Italics added.) Section 224.2, subdivision (b),
    establishes the Agency’s duty of initial inquiry, providing:
    “If a child is placed into the temporary custody of [the
    Agency] . . . , [the Agency] . . . has a duty to inquire whether
    that child is an Indian child.