In re I.G. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] case.
    We further conclude that the Agency inquiry error is prejudicial and
    requires conditional reversal of the jurisdictional and dispositional orders
    8
    with remand of the matter for the limited purpose of compliance with the
    inquiry provisions of ICWA and section 224.2. Because the failures in this
    case concerned the Agency’s state statutory duties to inquire regarding I.G.’s
    possible Native American heritage, we must reverse the orders if the error is
    prejudicial under the state law standard for prejudicial error. (Cal. Const.,
    art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside . . . unless, after an examination
    of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion
    that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”]; People
    v. Watson (1956) 
    46 Cal.2d 818
    , 836 [miscarriage of justice may be found
    when court concludes it is reasonably probable result more favorable to
    appellant would have been reached in absence of error].) As Mother notes,