People v. Johnson CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] total of 749 days of custody credit when he was originally sentenced. When Luong is
    resentenced on remand, the trial court’s order must reflect that Luong was entitled to 749
    days of custody credit when he was originally sentenced.
    X
    In supplemental briefing, defendants contend we must remand this matter for the
    trial court to consider whether to strike the section 12022.53 firearm enhancements. We
    agree as to Luong and Johnson, whose convictions for attempted murder we affirm.
    At the time of defendants’ sentencing, the imposition of the section 12022.53
    enhancements was mandatory, and the trial court had no discretion to strike them.
    (Former § 12022.53, subd. (h) [“Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of
    law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a
    person within the provisions of this section”].) On January 1, 2018, Senate Bill No. 620
    (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) went into effect. (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1-2.) Senate Bill
    No. 620 amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53, removing the bar on striking a firearm