People v. Johnson CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] violated the separation of powers doctrine, the due process clause, and section 6 of the
    Penal Code because it is a judicial creation of a nonstatutory crime. Do joins in this
    argument. Again, we address these arguments merely to determine whether the People
    may seek retrial.
    Villanueva argues his convictions for attempted murder, which were based on the
    judicially created natural and probable consequences doctrine, were invalid because the
    Legislature alone is empowered to define the elements of crimes. For authority, he cites
    article III, section 3 of the California Constitution. But that section merely states in
    general terms the idea that there must be a separation of powers among the coordinate
    branches of government. (See Cal. Const., art. III, § 3 [“The powers of state government
    are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power
    may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”].) He also
    relies on case law interpreting section 6 of the Penal Code, which provides in relevant
    part that “[n]o act or omission . . . is criminal or punishable, except as prescribed or
    authorized by this code.” In Keeler v. Superior Court (1970) 
    2 Cal.3d 619
    , 631,