Hoang v. Arrowhead Woods Architectural Committee CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] court, the opening brief, or even in the reply. He candidly conceded that it is
    also outside the scope of the issues we requested the parties to address in
    supplemental briefs.
    The Committee asserts it is “entirely improper” to raise this issue “for
    the first time only weeks before oral argument and with no opportunity to
    develop a record or make a proper argument.” Although we tend to agree,
    Homeowners’ counsel accurately notes that because the Rule “is one of public
    18     Probate Code section 21205 provides: “A nonvested property interest is
    invalid unless one of the following conditions is satisfied: (a) When the
    interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than 21 years
    after the death of an individual then alive[;] [or] (b) The interest either vests
    or terminates within 90 years after its creation.”
    13
    policy” involving a question of law, courts have considered it even when
    raised for the first time on appeal. (See Wong v. Di Grazia (1963) 
    60 Cal.2d 525
    , 532, fn. 9; Woodward Park Homeowners Assn., Inc. v. City of Fresno
    (2007) 
    150 Cal.App.4th 683