Hoang v. Arrowhead Woods Architectural Committee CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] Bramet (1984) 
    152 Cal.App.3d 837
    , 842.)14 Yet over objection, the trial court allowed Lacombe
    to testify “these things we used to call [CC&R’s] were technically powers of
    termination in California under that Act of 1982.”
    12    It is solely a judicial function to interpret a written instrument,
    including a deed, unless the interpretation turns upon the credibility of
    extrinsic evidence. (See City of Manhattan Beach v. Superior Court (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 232
    , 238.)
    13     Although Lacombe did not cite the statute, he was apparently referring
    to section 885.020 which provides: “Fees simple determinable and
    possibilities of reverter are abolished. Every estate that would be at common
    law a fee simple determinable is deemed to be a fee simple subject to a
    restriction in the form of a condition subsequent. Every interest that would
    be at common law a possibility of reverter is deemed to be and is enforceable
    as a power of termination.”
    14    Moreover, Lacombe is not a lawyer and does not hold a law degree.
    10
    More significantly, the Act did not abolish CC&R’s, nor did it transform
    them into powers of termination. What the Act abolished was a common law