Cano v. Delano Union School Dist. CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] applicable statute of limitations. (Vaca v. Wachovia Mortgage Corp. (2011)
    
    198 Cal.App.4th 737
    , 743; § 901 [cause of action accrues for claim presentation purposes
    on same date applicable statute of limitations would accrue].) Plaintiffs’ claims are
    barred for failing to timely comply with the Act’s claim presentation requirements.
    C.     Government Code section 950.4
    Plaintiffs attempt a few end-runs around the Act’s claim presentation
    requirements. They first argue section 950.4 excuses them from having to present a
    claim to the District. That section reads in full:
    “A cause of action against a public employee or former public
    employee is not barred by Section 950.2 if the plaintiff pleads and proves
    that he did not know or have reason to know, within the period for the
    presentation of a claim to the employing public entity as a condition to
    maintaining an action for such injury against the employing public entity,
    as that period is prescribed by Section 911.2 or by such other claims
    procedure as may be applicable, that the injury was caused by an act or
    omission of the public entity or by an act or omission of an employee of the
    public entity in the scope of his employment as a public employee.” (Italics
    added.)
    Although plaintiffs admit this statutory exception applies only to actions against
    public employees and former public employees, they still contend it applies to their
    causes of action against the District. We decline to apply the exception here because
    7.