Cano v. Delano Union School Dist. CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] An accurate reading of sections 995 and 825 shows that neither compels joining
    the District. Section 995 reads in relevant part:
    “Except as otherwise provided in Sections 995.2 and 995.4, upon
    request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide
    for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his
    official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in
    the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.” (Italics
    added.)
    Section 825, subdivision (a), provides in part:
    “Except as otherwise provided in this section, if an employee or
    former employee of a public entity requests the public entity to defend him
    or her against any claim or action against him or her for an injury arising
    out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his or her
    employment as an employee of the public entity and the request is made in
    writing not less than 10 days before the day of trial, and the employee or
    former employee reasonably cooperates in good faith in the defense of the
    claim or action, the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or
    any compromise or settlement of the claim or action to which the public
    entity has agreed.” (Italics added.)
    In paraphrasing sections 995 and 825 in their briefing, plaintiffs omit the italicized
    language providing that the two statutes apply only if the employee requests the public
    9.
    entity defend him or her. Thus, the “mandatory” duty to defend and indemnify that