Cano v. Delano Union School Dist. CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations because of the
    unjoined person’s interest. All such persons who are subject to service of process and
    whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the
    action must be joined as parties. (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a).)
    Plaintiffs maintain the District must be joined under both subdivisions (a)(1) and
    (2) of Code of Civil Procedure section 389 because the District has a “mandatory duty” to
    defend and indemnify Bledsoe here under Government Code sections 995 and 825.
    An accurate reading of sections 995 and 825 shows that neither compels joining
    the District. Section 995 reads in relevant part:
    “Except as otherwise provided in Sections 995.2 and 995.4, upon
    request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide
    for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his
    official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in
    the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.” (Italics
    added.)
    Section 825, subdivision (a), provides in part:
    “Except as otherwise provided in this section, if an employee or
    former employee of a public entity requests the public entity to defend him