Conservatorship of J.D. CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] and determines the “least restrictive alternative placement …” (§ 5358, subd. (a)(1)(A)).
    (See Eric B., at pp. 1095–1096.)
    An LPS conservatorship of a gravely disabled person automatically expires after
    one year. (§ 5361.) Thereafter, the conservator may petition to reestablish the
    conservatorship for additional one-year periods. (Ibid.) The focus of an LPS
    conservatorship reappointment is “on a conservatee’s current needs and condition.”
    (Conservatorship of Ben C. (2007) 
    40 Cal.4th 529
    , 543; accord, § 5361 [to reappoint a
    conservator, “two physicians or licensed psychologists” must opine “that the conservatee
    is still gravely disabled as a result of [a] mental disorder”], italics added.)
    On review, “we apply the substantial evidence standard to determine whether the
    record supports a finding of grave disability. The testimony of a single witness may be
    sufficient to support such a finding.