Porras v. Chipotle Services CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] penalties.
    Next, we consider the likelihood that Chipotle would be found liable for civil
    penalties in these amounts. In concluding Delgado had not shown a substantial pecuniary
    interest affected by the settlement and resulting judgment, the trial court impliedly found
    that it was highly unlikely civil penalties of the magnitude provided by the Porras’s and
    Delgado’s estimates would be imposed. The legal framework supporting this finding
    includes subdivision (e)(2) of Labor Code section 2699, which provides:
    “In any action by an aggrieved employee seeking recovery of a civil
    penalty available under subdivision (a) or (f), a court may award a lesser
    amount than the maximum civil penalty amount specified by this part if,
    based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case, to do otherwise
    would result in an award that is unjust, arbitrary and oppressive, or
    confiscatory.” growth
    An example of a trial court exercising this discretionary authority to reduce the
    amount of the civil penalties imposed is Carrington v. Starbucks Corp. (2018) 
    30 Cal.App.5th 504
    . In the penalty phase of that proceeding, the plaintiff argued penalties of