Porras v. Chipotle Services CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] would be assessed for subsequent violations.6
    Although Delgado referred to Plaintiffs’ estimates, he does not accept their
    accuracy. Instead, he offers calculations showing a potential for $450 million in
    penalties, even if heightened penalties are not collected. Based on Delgado’s assertion
    that there are 418 Chipotle restaurants in California, the $450 million in civil penalties
    equates to over $1 million per store.
    6      An example of a heightened penalty is provided by Labor Code section 2699,
    subdivision (f)(2), which states: “If, at the time of the alleged violation, the person
    employs one or more employees, the civil penalty is one hundred dollars ($100) for each
    aggrieved employee per pay period for the initial violation and two hundred dollars
    ($200) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for each subsequent violation.” The
    $200 assessment is the “heightened” penalty for subsequent violations.
    A principle affecting the probability of recovering heightened penalties states that
    “a ‘subsequent violation’ level applies only to violations after the employer is on notice