Porras v. Chipotle Services CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] the judgment in the context of this PAGA action.” The court also determined Delgado, a
    nonparty employee, lacked standing to bring the motion under section 473, subdivision
    (d).
    In September 2020, Delgado timely appealed the approval of the settlement
    agreement and the denial of his motions to vacate the judgment. This court assigned that
    appeal case No. F081670. In November 2020, this court ordered case No. F081670
    consolidated with this appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    I.     STANDING FOR MOTIONS TO VACATE JUDGMENT
    A.     Section 663
    1.     Statutory Text
    Section 663 authorizes motions to vacate a judgment by providing in relevant part:
    “A judgment or decree … based upon a decision by the court, … may, upon
    motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court,
    and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following
    causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling
    the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis
    8.
    for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts .…”
    (Italics added.)
    The statute’s use of the term “party” does not create a barrier for Delgado because
    one may become a party of record simply by moving to vacate the judgment pursuant to
    section 663. (County of Alameda v. Carleson (1971) 
    5 Cal.3d 730
    , 736 (Carleson).)