Courtney v. Daimler Trucks North Am. CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] should have been excluded under the expert disclosure statutes
    as well.9 The ground fire experiment videos constitute “writings
    of [the] expert” (§ 2034.300, subd. (c); see Evid. Code, § 250
    [“ ‘[w]riting’ means . . . every other means of recording upon any
    tangible thing, any form of communication or representation,
    including . . . pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations
    thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the
    manner in which the record has been stored”]), and were not
    timely disclosed as required by section 2034.270. This triggers
    mandatory exclusion under section 2034.300. (See § 2034.300,
    subd. (c) [“the trial court shall exclude from evidence the
    expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party
    who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] . . .
    [¶] . . . Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under
    Section 2034.270”].)
    Failure to exclude the testimony was prejudicial. As
    discussed above, the specific mechanism through which the
    9 In addition, as I discuss in section E, post, admission of
    the ground fire experiment videos was error under Evidence Code