As a former medical examiner and expert in forensic pathology, Arden was qualified to testify regarding the proper procedures for ruling out a cause of death. Such an opinion from an expert qualified to offer it is not speculation, but rather proper impeachment, because it is not an opinion contrary to that offered by Dutra (i.e., an opinion as to the cause of Wilson’s death) (§ 2034.310, subd. (b)), and instead speaks to a “matter going to the truthfulness of . . . [Dutra’s] testimony.” (Kennemur, supra, 133 Cal.App.3d at p. 922; see ibid. [“Legislature intended the word [impeachment in section 2034.310, subdivision (b)] to have the meaning provided in Evidence Code section 780”] & Evid. Code, § 780, subd. (c) [“jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [t]he extent of his capacity to perceive . . . any matter about which he testifies”]; see also Kennemur, supra, at pp. 922–923 [“[a] party may 10 Dutra did testify that his opinions were based solely on a gross autopsy, and that they were thus limited to what a gross autopsy could reveal.