(c); see Evid. Code, § 250 [“ ‘[w]riting’ means . . . every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including . . . pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored”]), and were not timely disclosed as required by section 2034.270. This triggers mandatory exclusion under section 2034.300. (See § 2034.300, subd. (c) [“the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270”].) Failure to exclude the testimony was prejudicial.