They must gear up to cross-examine them effectively, and they must marshal the evidence to rebut their opinions.’ ” (Bonds v. Roy (1999)
20 Cal.4th 140, 147 (Bonds).) To facilitate such trial preparation, the Code of Civil Procedure requires litigants to, within a particular pretrial time frame, both identify any experts whose testimony the party may offer at trial (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.260, subds. (a) & (b)(1)),3 and provide a declaration for each such expert that includes, inter alia, “[a] brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give” and “[a] 3Unless otherwise indicated, subsequent unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 5 representation that the expert will be . . . [able] to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including an opinion and its basis, that the