Zwanziger v. Zwanziger Land and Cattle CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly, Martin could not
    accept Karl’s 1988 offer on April 24, 2018, and Karl is the owner of the 100 shares.
    II
    The Trial Court Did Not Err By Sustaining Karl’s Demurrer To The Three Causes Of
    Action In The Cross-Complaint Pertaining To The Land Used By The Ranch
    The Ranch contends the trial court erred by sustaining Roger’s demurrer to three
    causes of action alleged in the cross-complaint pertaining to the land used by the Ranch.
    15
    The Ranch argues the trial court’s application of Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2
    was improper and all of the Ranch’s causes of action fell within the applicable statute of
    limitations. We disagree.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 provides in pertinent part: “(a) If a person
    against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in
    contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the
    expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action
    may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that
    would have been applicable does not apply.”
    Citing Estate of Yool (2007) 
    151 Cal.App.4th 867
    , the Ranch argues it was error
    for the trial court to apply this provision because Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 is
    not applicable to cases involving title to real property. Not so. The Ranch’s