Zwanziger v. Zwanziger Land and Cattle CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] the purported trustee.” (Estate of Yool, at pp. 875-876.)
    The Yool court found support for its conclusion in the statutes governing creditor
    claims against a decedent’s estate. (Prob. Code, § 9000 et seq.) It noted “Code of Civil
    Procedure section 366.2 and Probate Code section 9000 are intertwined; each is integral
    to the procedural framework regulating the timing of actions and the filing of claims by
    creditors on the personal liability of a decedent.” (Estate of Yool, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th
    at p. 876.) Probate Code section 9000, subdivision (a) generally defines a “ ‘claim’ ” as a
    “demand for payment,” and excludes “a dispute regarding title of a decedent to specific
    property alleged to be included in the decedent’s estate” (id., subd. (b).) Accordingly, the
    court concluded the one-year statute of limitations did not apply.
    First, unlike Yool, the Ranch’s claim against Karl as executor of Roger’s will
    implicates Roger’s personal liability and subjects him to a damages claim -- it is not