Marshall v. Medical Board of California CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] and Marshall failed to maintain adequate records and participate
    in Board interviews.
    A judgment denying the writ petition incorporating the
    court’s order was filed on August 18, 2020. Marshall appealed
    from the judgment.
    5
    DISCUSSION
    The Board contends we should dismiss Marshall’s appeal
    because under section 2337, review of a superior court judgment
    granting or denying a writ petition challenging revocation of a
    medical license is only available by filing a petition for
    extraordinary writ. We agree dismissal is appropriate here.
    Section 2337, which applies to medical licenses, provides,
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, superior court
    review of a decision revoking, suspending, or restricting a license
    shall take preference over all other civil actions in the matter of
    setting the case for hearing or trial. The hearing or trial shall be
    set no later than 180 days from the filing of the action. . . . [¶]
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, review of the
    superior court’s decision shall be pursuant to a petition for an
    extraordinary writ.”
    As the Supreme Court explained in Leone v. Medical Board
    (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 660
    , 670 in upholding the constitutionality of
    section 2337, “In section 2337, the Legislature has determined
    that for superior court decisions in certain physician licensing