In re Dominick D. ( 2022 )
[…] recognized Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in a federally recognized Indian
    tribe and is the biological child of a member of a federally recognized Indian tribe. (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (4) & (8); see § 224.1, subd. (a).)
    5
    To determine whether ICWA applies to a dependency proceeding, the juvenile
    court and CFS have “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for
    whom a petition under Section 300 . . . may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian
    child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) This duty to inquire consists of two phases—the duty of
    initial inquiry and the duty of further inquiry. (In re D.F. (2020) 
    55 Cal.App.5th 558
    ,
    566.) The duty of initial inquiry begins at the referral stage when CFS must ask “the
    party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child
    may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) Once a child is taken into temporary
    custody, the duty of initial inquiry includes asking the child, parents, legal guardian,
    extended family members, and others who have an interest in the child whether the child
    is or may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subd.