Arche v. Scallon ( 2022 )
[…] that came due between March 1, 2020, and June 30, 2021.”
    In construing a statute, our duty is to first examine the language used, as it is the clearest
    indication of the Legislature’s intent. (See City of Montebello v. Vasquez (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 409
    ,
    419.) Here, under Code of Civil Procedure section 1179.05, subdivision (b), with the exception
    of local ordinances pertaining to rental payments, ordinances that require just cause for
    termination of residential tenancies are specifically excluded from the Code of Civil Procedure
    section 1179.05, subdivision (a), provision indicating local ordinances having no effect before
    July 1, 2021.
    Plaintiffs argue the reference to “an ordinance that requires just cause for termination of
    a residential tenancy or amend existing ordinances that require just cause for termination of a
    residential tenancy” in Code of Civil Procedure section 1179.05, subdivision (b), was meant to
    only reference local rent control laws, such as Los Angeles County Code chapter 8.52. But,
    such an intent is wholly absent from the language used in the statute, and “‘“insert[ing]”