Arche v. Scallon ( 2022 )
[…] 4
    The LACEM, § XIII, in a provision titled, “Guidelines and Board Delegations,” stated,
    “The Director . . . or his designee, shall issue guidelines to aid in the implementation of the
    Moratorium . . . .” Plaintiffs do not maintain on appeal that the Board improperly delegated authority
    for the Guidelines to be promulgated, or that the Guidelines are otherwise invalid as binding law.
    (Defendant did not file an appellate brief.)
    5
    The TRA was subsequently amended twice to change the applicable dates in Code of Civil
    Procedure section 1179.05, subdivision (a)(1), so that “Any extension, expansion, renewal,
    reenactment, or new adoption of a measure, however delineated, that occurs between August 19, 2020,
    and June 30, 2022, shall have no effect before July 1, 2022.” (Stats. 2022, ch. 13, § 2 [enacted effective
    March 31, 2022].)
    5
    portion of the TRA indicates the Legislature intended to expressly occupy the field concerning
    COVID-19 legislation.
    The LACEM, as promulgated on February 23, 2021, was a resolution of the Los Angeles