(Defendant did not file an appellate brief.) 5 The TRA was subsequently amended twice to change the applicable dates in Code of Civil Procedure section 1179.05, subdivision (a)(1), so that “Any extension, expansion, renewal, reenactment, or new adoption of a measure, however delineated, that occurs between August 19, 2020, and June 30, 2022, shall have no effect before July 1, 2022.” (Stats. 2022, ch. 13, § 2 [enacted effective March 31, 2022].) 5 portion of the TRA indicates the Legislature intended to expressly occupy the field concerning COVID-19 legislation.