Lee v. An CA2/8 ( 2022 )
[…] section 3412 cancellation claim on Pak’s behalf as the statutorily
    defined “decedent’s successor in interest.” The second is whether
    Plaintiffs had an interest in the property sufficient to prosecute
    the cancellation claim in their own right. As it appears the
    second ground is the one the trial court relied on in proceeding to
    judgment (An never raised the first), we begin there and conclude
    that Plaintiffs had standing. Accordingly, we need not consider
    standing under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11 and
    related sections.
    Civil Code section 3412 provides: “A written instrument,
    in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left
    outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom
    it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged,
    and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.”
    An argues that the words “against whom” deprive Plaintiffs
    of standing to cancel the deed because they are not parties to the
    deed. In support, she offers quotations from Saterbak v.
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (2016) 
    245 Cal.App.4th 808
    (Saterbak), Osborne v.