(a)(3).) “While restitution under section 1203.1 may serve to compensate the victim of a crime, it also addresses the broader probationary goal of rehabilitating the defendant. ‘ “Restitution is an effective rehabilitative penalty because it forces the defendant to confront, in concrete terms, the harm his actions have caused.” ’ [Citation.] Restitution ‘impresses upon the offender the gravity of the harm he has inflicted upon another, and provides an opportunity to make amends.’ ” (People v. Anderson (2010)
50 Cal.4th 19, 26-27 (Anderson).) Section 1203.3, subdivision (b)(1) adds that “[b]efore any sentence or term or condition of probation or condition of mandatory supervision is modified, a hearing shall be held in open court before the judge.” With these principles in mind, we find no issue with the court’s probation modification to include a restitution term payable to the building owner. There is no doubt the court has authority to modify terms of probation. (See § 1203.3, subd. (a).)