DiGiacomo v. City and County of San Francisco CA1/1 ( 2022 )
[…] 39 Cal.4th 260
    , 294, fn. 20, citing Colores v. Board of
    Trustees (2003) 
    105 Cal.App.4th 1293
    , 1301, fn. 2 [“ ‘it is not appropriate to
    incorporate by reference, into a brief, points and authorities contained in trial
    court papers, even if such papers are made a part of the appellate record’ ”].)
    9
    C.    Motion to Strike the Demurrer
    Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in denying his motion to strike the
    demurrer as untimely because he was not required to give notice 16 court
    days before the hearing on the motion. Plaintiff contends section 435,
    subdivision (b)(2), which provides a “notice of motion to strike the answer or
    the complaint, or a portion thereof, shall specify a hearing date set in
    accordance with Section 1005” (italics added), does not apply to his motion to
    strike a demurrer, which only requires a hearing date set concurrently with
    the demurrer.
    We agree with plaintiff that the trial court erred in denying his motion
    as untimely. (§ 435, subd.