Manuel v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] [Citation.] We begin
    with the language of the statute, giving the words their usual and ordinary meaning.
    [Citation.] The language must be construed ‘in the context of the statute as a whole and
    the overall statutory scheme, and we give “significance to every word, phrase, sentence,
    and part of an act in pursuance of the legislative purpose.” ’ [Citation.]” (Smith v.
    Superior Court (2006) 
    39 Cal.4th 77
    , 83.)
    Applying these rules, we examine the statutory language in question. Subdivision
    (a) of Labor Code section 1171.5 provides: “All protections, rights, and remedies
    available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are
    available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for
    employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state.” The plain language
    of subdivision (a) therefore affords the protection of state law rights and remedies to
    former employees, such as Manuel, regardless of their immigration status.
    Subdivision (b) of Labor Code section 1171.5 expressly provides: “For purposes
    of enforcing state labor . . . laws, a person’s immigration status is irrelevant to the issue
    of liability, and in proceedings or discovery undertaken to enforce those state laws no
    inquiry shall be permitted into a person’s immigration status unless the person seeking to
    make this inquiry has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the inquiry is
    necessary in order to comply with federal immigration law.”
    The plain language of Labor Code section 1171.5, subdivision (b) therefore
    provides that where the plaintiff, a former employee, has alleged that the defendant, the
    former employer, is liable for violation of state labor laws, the defendant may not
    11