Manuel v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] employer will also bear the burden of complying with this state's wage, hour and workers'
    compensation laws.” (Hernandez v. Paicius (2003) 
    109 Cal.App.4th 452
    , 460,
    disapproved of on another ground in People v. Freeman (2010) 
    47 Cal.4th 993
    , 1006, fn.
    4.)
    9
    2. Labor Code section 1171.5
    Since most of Manuel’s causes of action for wrongful termination are based upon
    provisions of the Labor Code, we will focus our analysis on the enactment of Labor Code
    section 1171.5 by Senate Bill 1181.3
    Labor Code section 1171.5 (added by Stats. 2002, ch. 1071, § 4) provides in part:
    “The Legislature finds and declares the following: [¶] (a) All protections, rights, and
    remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by
    federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have
    applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state. [¶] (b)
    For purposes of enforcing state labor, employment, civil rights, consumer protection, and
    housing laws, a person’s immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of liability, and in
    proceedings or discovery undertaken to enforce those state laws no inquiry shall be
    permitted into a person’s immigration status unless the person seeking to make this
    inquiry has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the inquiry is necessary in order
    to comply with federal immigration law. [¶] (c) The provisions of this section are
    declaratory of existing law.”
    “The immediate impetus for Labor Code section 1171.5’s enactment was the
    Legislature’s desire to protect undocumented workers from sharp practices in the wake of
    Hoffman [supra,] 
    535 U.S. 137
    , 
    122 S.Ct. 1275
    , in which the high court held the National