Rotter v. Feng CA2/6 ( 2022 )
[…] “[T]here is a large difference
    between releasing prohibited information to a discreet body of
    licensed California architects and the world at large through the
    World Wide Web.” Appellant argues that the running of the two-
    year statute of limitations was delayed until his 2020 discovery of
    the internet publication. For the reasons discussed below, we
    need not decide this issue.
    The CAB contends that, irrespective of the statute of
    limitations, it is “immune from suit with respect to its licensing
    activities.” Appellant cites Government Code section 818.4,
    which provides, “A public entity is not liable for an injury caused
    by the . . . revocation of . . . any . . . license . . . where the public
    entity . . . is authorized by enactment to determine whether or
    not such [license] should be . . . revoked.” But in the cause of
    action for a violation of Civil Code section 1798.24, appellant is
    not suing the CAB for an injury caused by the revocation of his
    license. He is suing the CAB for disclosing on its website