Rotter v. Feng CA2/6 ( 2022 )
[…] Regulations (section 137). But section 137 did not require the
    CAB to publish this information on its website. Section 137,
    subdivision (a) required the CAB to disclose the information “to
    members of the public, upon request, by telephone, in person, or
    in writing (including fax or email).” (Ibid., italics added.)
    Business and Professions Code section 27, which is not
    cited by the CAB, requires it to disclose the information
    published on its website. The statute expressly applies to the
    CAB. (Id., subd. (c)(9).) Section 27, subdivision (a) provides that
    the CAB “shall provide on the internet information regarding the
    status of every license issued by that entity in accordance with
    the California Public Records Act [citation] and the Information
    Practices Act of 1977 [citation]. The public information to be
    provided on the internet shall include information on suspensions
    and revocations of licenses issued by the entity and other related
    enforcement action, including accusations filed pursuant to the
    Administrative Procedure Act [citation] taken by the entity
    relative to persons, businesses, or facilities subject to licensure or
    regulation by the entity. The information may not include
    personal information, including home telephone number, date of
    birth, or social security number.” Since section 27 required the
    8
    CAB to disclose the information on its website, the trial court did
    not err in sustaining, without leave to amend, the demurrer to
    the cause of action for violation of the IPA.
    The CAB’s failure to cite Business and Professions Code