Shayan v. Alliant International University CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] , 971.) For
    example, the “[p]etitioner may proceed by a new petition
    under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, or by supplemental
    petition (using the original action number).” (Ibid.) “[T]he
    petitioner is not required to proceed by writ,” however—“if [the
    petitioner] or the court is not satisfied with the return, the court
    may, on its own motion or on that of the petitioner, either oral or
    written, order the respondent to reconsider further.” (Ibid.)
    A petitioner may also challenge the adequacy of a return
    through a motion to enforce the writ under section 1097, as
    Shayan did here. (See King v. Woods (1983) 
    144 Cal.App.3d 571
    ,
    13
    578 (King).) That section provides, “If a peremptory mandate has
    been issued,” and the respondent, “without just excuse, refused or
    neglected to obey the writ, the court may, upon motion, impose a
    fine not exceeding one thousand dollars. In case of persistence in
    a refusal of obedience, the court may order the party to be
    imprisoned until the writ is obeyed, and may make any orders
    necessary and proper for the complete enforcement of the writ.”
    (§ 1097.)
    Despite the statutory language, a court need not find
    “evidence of wilful disobedience without just excuse” to grant a
    motion under section 1097. (See King, supra, 144 Cal.App.3d at
    p. 577.) The trial court has inherent authority to compel