(Italics added.) Section 311.11, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image … the production of which involves the use of a 6 Section 288.3, subdivision (c) provides: “A person convicted of a violation of subdivision (a) who has previously been convicted of a violation of subdivision (a) shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for five years.” 21 person under 18 years