data, or image … the production of which involves the use of a 6 Section 288.3, subdivision (c) provides: “A person convicted of a violation of subdivision (a) who has previously been convicted of a violation of subdivision (a) shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for five years.” 21 person under 18 years of age … is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment.” Section 18 provides, in part: “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison . . . .” Section 311.11, subdivision (b) provides enhanced punishment for a defendant “who has been previously convicted of [(1)] a violation of this section, [(2)] an offense requiring registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act, or [(3)] an attempt to commit any of the above-mentioned