Although some evidence existed that would be admissible only in a trial involving one of the defendants, the prosecutor stated that this evidence would not be introduced if the men were tried together. From a judicial economy standpoint, the trial court concluded that having separate juries did not make sense because all jurors were “going to hear the same thing and they’re going to be making the decisions just as to the different individuals.” B. Legal Principles Section 1098 provides in part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.” Thus, “[o]ur Legislature has expressed a strong preference for joint trials.” (People v. Souza (2012)
54 Cal.4th 90, 109 (Souza).)