Additionally, Haddock did not receive any unstayed determinate prison terms that included a period of parole. (§ 3000, subd. (a)(1); People v. Brasure (2008)
42 Cal.4th 1037, 1075 [upholding imposition of a section 1202.45 parole revocation restitution 60 fine where defendant was sentenced to death and to determinate prison terms under section 1170].) At sentencing, the trial court ordered Haddock to pay a $10,000 restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.45. Section 1202.45, subdivision (a), provides that the court “shall” assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole.” Haddock contends the parole revocation restitution fine is unauthorized and should be stricken because it does not apply where the sentence includes life without parole.