Both murders involved rival gang members, vehicles belonging to P. family members, and appellants working together. Additionally, the gang-related evidence would have been cross-admissible in separate trials of the two murders as relevant to the gang enhancements common to all charges. Even assuming evidence of the incidents were not cross-admissible, the absence of this factor is not dispositive. (Soper, supra, 45 Cal.4th at pp. 774– 775.) Section 954.1 explicitly states “evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.” (Italics added.) “In the [hypothetical] absence of cross-admissibility, we turn 37 to the remaining factors to assess whether the trial court abused its discretion.” (People v. Simon (2016)
1 Cal.5th 98, 123–124 (Simon).)