It also potentially runs afoul of the constitutional requirement that judgments can only be reversed on appeal in cases where a manifest miscarriage of justice has been shown. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) Another group of cases concludes that the error does not warrant reversal unless a “miscarriage of justice” is demonstrated to have occurred as a consequence of the failure to inquire about Native American heritage. (See Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside ... unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a 20. miscarriage of justice”].) These cases would allow a parent to make an offer of proof on appeal, showing there is reason to believe Native American heritage exists. (See, e.g., In re A.C. (2021)
65 Cal.App.5th 1060, 1069; In re Noreen G. (2010)
181 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1388; In re N.E. (2008)