Leah E. v. Superior Court CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] the relatively few violations in child custody actions which are not criminal in nature.
    The possibility that such an extension might result in the suffering or deprivation of
    innocent children is too high a price to pay for any slight additional deterrent effect.’ ”
    (Ibid.)
    We find no error.
    DISPOSITION
    The petition for extraordinary writ is denied. This court’s opinion is final
    forthwith as to this court pursuant to rule 8.490(b)(2)(A) of the California Rules of Court.
    4       The statute at issue in Suite was Penal Code section 633.5, which allows the
    recording of a conversation “for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to
    relate to the commission … of … any felony involving violence against the person.”
    (People v. Suite, supra, 101 Cal.App.3d at p. 689, italics omitted.)
    12.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: F084435

Filed Date: 8/29/2022

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 8/29/2022