177 Cal.App.4th 957, 987 (Native Plant Society II).) C. Aesthetics PAC-SJ contends that City violated CEQA by certifying the SEIR although the SEIR “failed to analyze the potentially significant aesthetic/visual impacts of the proposed new hotel.” We also understand PAC-SJ to contend that the aesthetics discussion in the initial study attached as Exhibit A to the SEIR is insufficient to satisfy CEQA.5 We begin our evaluation of PAC-SJ’s contentions with an overview of CEQA’s requirements for the analysis of aesthetics impacts. 1. Aesthetic Impact under CEQA Public Resources Code section 21001, subdivision (b) provides in part that “[t]he Legislature further finds and declares that it is the policy of the state to: [¶] . . . [¶] Take all action necessary to provide the people of this state with . . . enjoyment of aesthetic, natural, scenic, and historic environmental qualities[.]” (Italics added.) Accordingly, it has been 5 PAC-SJ’s opening brief includes a heading that appears to indicate that PAC-SJ is also contending that the SEIR is inadequate due to failure to discuss the hotel project’s inconsistency with “city plans.”