Montecito Water Dist. (2004)
116 Cal.App.4th 396, 401.) “However, a lead agency has the discretion to determine whether to classify an impact described in an EIR as ‘significant,’ depending on the nature of the area affected. (Guidelines, § 15064, subd. (b); [citations.]”.) (Eureka Citizens for Responsible Government v. City of Eureka (2007)
147 Cal. App.4th 357, 375 (Eureka Citizens).) “ ‘Where the agency determines that a project impact is insignificant, an EIR need only contain a brief statement addressing the reasons for that conclusion. (CEQA Guidelines, § 15128.)’ [Citation.]”.) (Id. at p. 376; see also § 21100, subd. (c) [EIR “shall also contain a statement briefly indicating the reasons for determining that various effects on the environment of a project are not significant and consequently have not been discussed in detail in the environmental impact report.”].) “[A] bare conclusion” that an impact is less than significant does not constitute an adequate statement of reasons. (Protect the Historic Amador Waterways v. Amador Water Agency (2004)