People v. Gross CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] are required under article IV, section 9 of the Constitution—yet involve no
    substantive change in a given statutory provision—the Legislature in most
    cases retains the power to amend the restated provision through the ordinary
    legislative process. This conclusion applies unless the provision is integral to
    accomplishing the electorate’s goals in enacting the initiative or other indicia
    support the conclusion that voters reasonably intended to limit the
    45
    Legislature’s ability to amend that part of the statute.” (Id. at p. 214; see
    also Gov. Code, § 9605, subd. (a) [“If a section or part of a statute is amended,
    it is not to be considered as having been repealed and reenacted in the
    amended form. The portions that are not altered are to be considered as
    having been the law from the time when those provisions were enacted; the
    new provisions are to be considered as having been enacted at the time of the
    amendment; and the omitted portions are to be considered as having been
    repealed at the time of the amendment.”].)17
    The only changes the voters made to section 186.22, subdivisions (e)
    and (f), in Proposition 21 was to expand the list of offenses that qualified as
    predicate offenses and to add “conspiracy to commit” to subdivision (e).