Further still, the evidence also would have come in under the section 190.2(a)(22) special circumstance. As the court in Montano recently explained: “Section 1109 says nothing about the special circumstance statutes, and its provisions are specific to section 186.22, subdivisions (a), (b), and (d). Moreover, the procedures required by section 1109 conflict with the 55 procedures set forth in section 190.1 et seq.” (Montano, supra, 80 Cal.App.5th at p. 109; see § 190.4, subd. (a) [“Whenever special circumstances . . . are alleged and the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of first degree murder, the trier of fact shall also make a special finding on the truth of each alleged special circumstance. [¶] . . . [¶] If the trier of fact finds that any one or more of the special circumstances . . . as charged is true, there shall be a separate penalty hearing[.]”].)