People v. Gross CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] even if the gang-related charges were bifurcated].) Any additional evidence,
    including the two additional predicate offenses involving the mere unlawful
    possession of firearms, was no more inflammatory or prejudicial than the
    uncharged offense of gang-related shootings.
    Further still, the evidence also would have come in under the section
    190.2(a)(22) special circumstance. As the court in Montano recently
    explained: “Section 1109 says nothing about the special circumstance
    statutes, and its provisions are specific to section 186.22, subdivisions (a), (b),
    and (d). Moreover, the procedures required by section 1109 conflict with the
    55
    procedures set forth in section 190.1 et seq.” (Montano, supra, 80
    Cal.App.5th at p. 109; see § 190.4, subd. (a) [“Whenever special circumstances
    . . . are alleged and the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of first degree
    murder, the trier of fact shall also make a special finding on the truth of each
    alleged special circumstance. [¶] . . . [¶] If the trier of fact finds that any one
    or more of the special circumstances . . . as charged is true, there shall be a
    separate penalty hearing[.]”].) Thus, “section 1109, as originally enacted by
    Assembly Bill 333, does not apply to the determination of special