(Id. at p. 1509, citing People v. Sword (1994)
29 Cal.App.4th 614, 629.) Generally, a patient must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that conditional release would serve his or her best interest and that conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community. (§ 6608, subd. (k).) On appeal from the denial of that order, the focus is typically whether the trial court reasonably found that the SVP petitioner did not meet his or her burden of proof. However, where DSH recommends conditional release in its annual report under section 6604.9, the burden shifts. The state bears the burden to show “by a preponderance of the evidence, that conditional release is not appropriate.” (§ 6608, subd. (k).)19 In this case, DSH recommended that Carder be conditionally released in its October 2020 annual report filed with the court, which adopted Dr. Leite’s recommendations.