(People v. Collins (2003)
110 Cal.App.4th 340, 346; accord People v. Superior Court (Quarles) (2020)
45 Cal.App.5th 637, 647−648.) Each year, DSH files a report evaluating whether a committed person remains an SVP and if conditional or unconditional release would serve his or her best interests while safeguarding the community. (§ 6604.9.) If an SVP’s diagnosis has changed such that “the person is not likely to commit acts of predatory sexual violence while under supervision and treatment in the community,” DSH must forward a report recommending conditional release to the county attorney, defense counsel, and the court, which must in turn hold an evidentiary hearing. (§ 6607.) Regardless of the recommendation made by DSH, an SVP may petition the court for conditional release. (§ 6608, subd. (a).)