In re Taylor M. CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] otherwise are completely suspended for the duration of the probate guardianship and the
    10.
    guardian assumes the care, custody and control of the child. (Id. at pp. 1123–1124.)
    “Unless ended by court order, the guardianship continues until the child [either] ‘attains
    majority or dies.’ ” (Id. at p. 1124.) “The court may terminate the guardianship on a
    petition by the guardian, a parent, or the child, based on the child’s best interest.” (Ibid.)
    A proceeding under Probate Code section 1516.5 may be brought when all of the
    following requirements are satisfied: “(1) One or both parents do not have the legal
    custody of the child. [¶] (2) The child has been in the physical custody of the guardian
    for a period of not less than two years. [¶] (3) The court finds that the child would
    benefit from being adopted by his or her guardian.…” (Prob. Code, § 1516.5,
    subd. (a)(1)–(3).) The guardian bears the burden of making the requisite showings under
    Probate Code section 1516.5 by clear and convincing evidence. (See Ann S., 
    supra,
     45
    Cal.4th at p. 1127.)