(§§ 1710.10 to 1710.65.) Section 1710.10, subdivision (c), defines a “ ‘sister state judgment’ ” as “that part of any judgment, decree, or order of a court of a state of the United States, other than California, which requires the payment of money . . . .” This definition excludes federal court judgments. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 20 West’s Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2007 ed.) foll. § 1908, p. 371[“[U]nlike the Uniform Act which applies to all state and federal 13 Section 1908, in relevant part, concerns the res judicata effect of a judgment between parties and their successors in interest: “(a) The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a court or judge of this state, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) In other cases, the judgment or order is, in respect to the matter directly adjudged, conclusive between the parties and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action or special proceeding, litigating for the same thing under the same title and in the same capacity, provided they have notice, actual or constructive, of the pendency of the action or proceeding.” (§ 1908.) Section 128, subdivision (a)(8), grants courts broad authority to control and amend their processes and orders: “(a) Every court shall have the power to do all of the following: . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (8) To amend and control its process and orders so as to make them confirm to law and