(§§ 583.310 to 583.360.) They argue that in granting the dismissal motion, the court “ignored or misapprehended the case law and statutory law pertaining to res judicata, enforcement of judgments, and timely prosecution of an alter ego claim.” We find no error in the April 15, 2021 dismissal order. 1. The Five-Year Dismissal Statutes (§§ 583.310 to 583.360) Section 583.310 provides: “An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” The remedy for violating section 583.310 is the dismissal of the action; section 583.360 provides: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. 10 [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception as expressly provided by statute.”