2710 Sutter Ventures, LLC v. Millis ( 2022 )
[…] Code,
    § 7060.4, subd. (a).) The public entity may also enact legislation
    setting forth controls on re-renting a property once a notice of
    withdrawal has been filed, and it may require notice to tenants of
    their rights with respect to the re-rental. (Drouet, 
    supra,
    31 Cal.4th at p. 601 (conc. opn. J. Brown); Gov. Code, § 7060.2,
    subds. (a)(1), (b)).6
    6 The Act provides that any act permitted under
    Government Code sections 7060.2 and 7060.4 may be taken by
    the public entity by statute or ordinance, or by regulation as
    specified in Government Code section 7060.5. (Gov. Code,
    §§7060.2, 7060.4, subd. (a).) Government Code section 7060.5
    states, “The actions authorized by Sections 7060.2 and 7060.4
    may be taken by regulation adopted after public notice and
    hearing by a public body of a public entity, if the members of the
    body have been elected by the voters of the public entity. The
    regulation shall be subject to referendum in the manner
    prescribed by law for the ordinances of the legislative body of the
    public entity except that: [¶] (a) The decision to repeal the
    regulation or to submit it to the voters shall be made by the
    public body which adopted the regulation. [¶] (b) The regulation
    shall become effective upon adoption by the public body of the
    public entity and shall remain in effect until a majority of the
    9
    The Act contemplates that an owner may seek to displace a
    tenant or lessee from accommodations removed from the rental
    market under the Act pursuant to an unlawful detainer action.
    (Gov. Code, § 7060.6.) If an owner elects to pursue an unlawful