2710 Sutter Ventures, LLC v. Millis ( 2022 )
[…] withdrawn from rent or lease pursuant to this chapter by an
    unlawful detainer proceeding, the tenant or lessee may appear
    and answer or demur pursuant to Section 1170 of the Code of
    Civil Procedure and may assert by way of defense that the owner
    has not complied with the applicable provisions of this chapter, or
    statutes, ordinances, or regulations of public entities adopted to
    20
    implement this chapter, as authorized by this chapter.”
    (Gov. Code, § 7060.6.) The Legislature could have confined the
    defense set forth in Government Code section 7060.6 to an
    owner’s noncompliance with statutes, ordinances, or regulations
    of public entities adopted to implement Government Code
    sections 7060.2 and 7060.4, as authorized by those specific
    provisions. (See Gov. Code, § 7060.5 [“The actions authorized by
    Sections 7060.2 and 7060.4 may be taken by regulation . . . .”].) It
    did not. Instead, a broader defense may be asserted for violation
    of the provisions of the Act, “or statutes, ordinances, or
    regulations” adopted to implement the Act, “as authorized by this
    chapter.” (Id. at § 7060.6) Section 37.9A(e)(4) is such a provision.