2710 Sutter Ventures, LLC v. Millis ( 2022 )
[…] 8 The language of the “belief requirement” (i.e., “the amount
    of payment which the landlord believes to be due”) still appeared
    in the official published version of the San Francisco
    Administrative Code, although Johnson held the Act preempted
    such language. (§ 37.9A(e)(4).)
    16
    displacement.” (Coyne, supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 1227.) The
    Rent Ordinance’s requirement that landlords pay reasonable
    relocation assistance benefits is a “valid and appropriate
    exercise[] of a public entity’s power to mitigate adverse impacts
    on displaced tenants under section 7060.1, subdivision (c).”
    (Coyne, at p. 1228; see also Pieri v. City and County of San
    Francisco, supra, 137 Cal.App.4th at pp. 893–894 (Pieri);
    Johnson, supra, 137 Cal.App.4th at p. 16, fn. 7 [“[S]ection 7060.1,
    subdivision (c), specifically addresses the permissibility of
    relocation assistance, providing that nothing in the Ellis Act
    ‘[d]iminishes or enhances any power in any public entity to
    mitigate any adverse impact on persons displaced by reason of
    the withdrawal from rent or lease of any accommodations’ ”].)
    Unlike the belief requirement at issue in Johnson, and as
    Johnson itself appears to have recognized (Johnson, at pp. 16,
    fn. 7, 18), notice to tenants of the right to relocation payments
    validly serves to mitigate the adverse impacts on displaced