(Wende, supra,
25 Cal.3d 436.) Defendant was advised by counsel of the right to file a supplemental brief within 30 days of the date of filing the opening brief. More than 30 days elapsed and we received no communication from defendant. Based on our review of the record, we will modify the judgment to strike the domestic violence fee and to vacate the presentence investigative report fee. The trial court imposed the $500 domestic violence fee pursuant to section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(5). That statute provides in relevant part: “If a person 1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. 2 People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996)
13 Cal.4th 497. 3 is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5)(A) A minimum payment by the defendant of five hundred dollars ($500) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph.” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(5).) Because defendant was sentenced to state prison and not probation, the $500 domestic violence fee does not apply and was unauthorized when imposed.