Gaynor v. Jones CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] or in default of issue into subshares for the benefit of the
    Trustor’s then living issue, by right of representation.”
    (Italics and bold added.)
    “Issue,” as defined in the second amendment, refers to “lineal
    descendants of all degrees of consanguinity of the person or persons to whom
    reference is made, and shall include adopted persons, provided they are
    legally adopted before attaining the age of ten years.”
    When a trust calls for property to be distributed “by right of
    representation,” Probate Code section 246 provides that the property “shall
    be divided into as many equal shares as there are living children of the
    designated ancestor, if any, and deceased children who leave issue then
    living. Each living child of the designated ancestor is allocated one share,
    and the share of each deceased child who leaves issue then living is divided in
    the same manner.”
    17
    The two references in paragraph 2.7 to distribution to “living issue, by
    right of representation” contemplates two different scenarios: (1) setting
    apart subshares for the benefit of his or her then living issue, by right of