Shustak Reynolds & Partners, P.C. v. Weisbord CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] vacating or correcting an arbitration award].) However, to the extent a trial
    court’s ruling on an arbitration award is based on a determination of
    disputed material facts, we apply the substantial evidence test. (SWAB, at
    p. 1196; Malek v. Blue Cross of California (2004) 
    121 Cal.App.4th 44
    , 55-56.)
    17
    B. Continuance of the Arbitration Action
    1. Guiding Principles
    As the trial court and arbitrator in the instant case correctly observed,
    the decision whether to continue an arbitration lies in the first instance with
    the arbitrator. Section 1282.2 provides in part:
    “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides, or
    unless the parties to the arbitration otherwise provide by
    an agreement which is not contrary to the arbitration
    agreement as made or as modified by all the parties
    thereto: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The neutral arbitrator may adjourn
    the hearing from time to time as necessary. On request of
    a party to the arbitration for good cause, or upon his own
    determination, the neutral arbitrator may postpone the
    hearing to a time not later than the date fixed by the
    agreement for making the award, or to a later date if the
    parties to the arbitration consent thereto.” (Italics added.)
    “ ‘Courts routinely construe the word “may” as permissive and words
    like “shall” or “must” as mandatory.’ ” (Mijares v. Orange County Employees’
    Retirement System (2019) 
    32 Cal.App.5th 316
    , 329; SWAB, supra, 150