People v. Hernandez CA2/8 ( 2022 )
[…] Code.
    3
    review granted June 1, 2022, S273773; People v. Sims (2021)
    
    59 Cal.App.5th 943
    , 955–956; People v. Quinn (2021)
    
    59 Cal.App.5th 874
    , 883.)
    As amended by Assembly Bill 1950, subdivision (a) of
    section 1203.1 now provides, “The court, or judge thereof, in the
    order granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the
    execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension
    may continue for a period of time not exceeding two years, and
    upon those terms and conditions as it shall determine.”
    (§ 1203.1, subd. (a).)
    Summary Revocation of Probation
    Section 1203.3, subdivision (a), empowers the trial court
    “at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or
    change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of
    sentence.” Under section 1203.2, the court is authorized to
    summarily revoke a defendant’s probation. Such summary
    revocation gives the court jurisdiction over (and physical custody
    of) the defendant, and is proper if the defendant is accorded a