People v. Gonzalezavila CA4/3 ( 2022 )
[…] learned of the infidelity before E.T. and A.G. accused Gonzalezavila of molesting them.
    The prosecutor questioned Hines about her interview with A.G.
    B. Law & Analysis
    Evidence Code section 1236 sets forth the hearsay exception for prior
    consistent statements. It states, “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is
    not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with [the
    witness’s] testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code]
    [s]ection 791.” Evidence Code section 791 permits the introduction of a witness’s prior
    12
    consistent statement if (1) the court has admitted evidence of an inconsistent statement
    for the purpose of attacking the witness’s credibility, or (2) “[a]n express or implied
    charge has been made that [the witness’s] testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated
    or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the
    bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”
    Evidence Code section 353 requires a party to object to the admission of
    evidence to preserve the issue for appellate review. Although a comment to that section
    authorizes the use of a continuing objection (Evid. Code, § 353, Comment, par. (2)), it is