County of San Joaquin v. Public Employment Relations Bd. ( 2022 )
[…] matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of [the Board] . . . .’]; see also § 3541.3, subd. (i) . . .
    ; § 3541.3, subd. (n) . . . .)” (Boling v. Public Employment Relations Bd. (2019) 
    33 Cal.App.5th 376
    , 387 (Boling II).)
    The Board also has “the power to issue [an] . . . order directing an offending party to
    cease and desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including but
    not limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate
    the policies of this chapter.” (§ 3541.5, subd. (c); see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 32325
    [“The Board shall have the power to issue a decision and order in an unfair practice case
    directing an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair practice and to take such
    affirmative action . . . as will effectuate the policies of the applicable statute”].)
    We review the Board’s remedial orders for abuse of discretion. (Boling II, supra, 33
    Cal.App.5th at p. 387.) “Generally, a ‘remedial order “should stand unless it can be shown