(Ursino v. Big Boy Rests. (1987)
192 Cal.App.3d 394, 398.) Thus, “[i]t is well established that a property owner is not liable for damages caused by a minor, trivial or insignificant defect in property. [Citation.] Courts have referred to this simple principle as the ‘trivial defect defense,’ although it is not an affirmative defense but rather an aspect of duty that [the] plaintiff must plead and prove.” (Caloroso, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at 927.) The trivial defect defense also applies to claims under the Government Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.). 10 Under this statute, a governmental entity may be liable for injuries caused by a dangerous condition on its property. (Gov. Code §§ 830, 835.) “‘A condition is “dangerous” if it creates a “substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property . . . is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” ([Gov. Code,] § 830, subd. (a).)