People v. Cross CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] , 357.)
    While defendant has raised this issue as one of substantial evidence, he is
    effectively arguing the trial court incorrectly interpreted section 594 to permit the jury to
    consider “indirect” costs to determine if the actual damages resulting from his vandalism
    was $400 or more, so that offense was a felony. To the extent defendant raises questions
    of statutory interpretation, we review the issue de novo. (See, e.g., John v. Superior
    Court (2016) 
    63 Cal.4th 91
    , 95; People v. Gonzalez (2017) 
    2 Cal.5th 1138
    , 1141.)
    II.    Vandalism
    Section 594 states: “Every person who maliciously commits any of the following
    acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than
    12.
    those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other
    inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys.” (§ 594, subd. (a).)
    If the amount of the “defacement, damage, or destruction” is $400 or more, the
    offense is punishable as a felony or a misdemeanor. (§ 594, subd. (b)(1).) If such
    amount is less than $400, the offense is only punishable as a misdemeanor. (Id. at
    subd. (b)(2)(A).)
    Whenever a person violates this provision with respect to property belonging to a
    public entity, “it shall be a permissive inference that the person neither owned the
    property or had the permission of the owner to deface, damage, or destroy the property.”
    (§594, subd. (a).)
    III.   Calculation of Vandalism Damages
    Section 594 “does not itself specify a method for proving the amount of property
    damage in a vandalism prosecution….” (Kyle T., supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 713.) The