Do joins in this argument. Again, we address these arguments merely to determine whether the People may seek retrial. Villanueva argues his convictions for attempted murder, which were based on the judicially created natural and probable consequences doctrine, were invalid because the Legislature alone is empowered to define the elements of crimes. For authority, he cites article III, section 3 of the California Constitution. But that section merely states in general terms the idea that there must be a separation of powers among the coordinate branches of government. (See Cal. Const., art. III, § 3 [“The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”].) He also relies on case law interpreting section 6 of the Penal Code, which provides in relevant part that “[n]o act or omission . . . is criminal or punishable, except as prescribed or authorized by this code.” In Keeler v. Superior Court (1970)