B. Admission of the MDI Recording Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in admitting the MDI recording as evidence at trial because G.S.’s statements in the interview were 23 rambling, nonresponsive, inconsistent on key points, and accordingly, not reliable. Under Evidence Code section 1360, “[i]n a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule” if the court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the “time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability,” the statement is not otherwise inadmissible by statute or court rule, and the child testifies at the proceedings or is