People v. Silva CA1/1 ( 2022 )
[…] statements during the MDI allowed the jury to draw a reasonable inference
    that defendant moved out in summer and continued his abuse throughout
    March 2018, we conclude his convictions on counts 10 and 11 are supported
    by substantial evidence.
    B. Admission of the MDI Recording
    Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in admitting the MDI
    recording as evidence at trial because G.S.’s statements in the interview were
    23
    rambling, nonresponsive, inconsistent on key points, and accordingly, not
    reliable.
    Under Evidence Code section 1360, “[i]n a criminal prosecution where
    the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of
    12 describing any act of child abuse . . . is not made inadmissible by the
    hearsay rule” if the court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of
    the jury that the “time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide
    sufficient indicia of reliability,” the statement is not otherwise inadmissible