People v. Bondarenko CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] protective order which was served on defendant. At sentencing, the trial court issued a
    “modified” protective order naming several of the victims and witnesses involved in
    6.
    defendant’s case as protected persons. The court did not specify the statutory basis of the
    order.
    In general, courts do not have inherent authority to issue a criminal protective
    order absent a statute authorizing such an order. (People v. Corrales (2020) 
    46 Cal.App.5th 283
    , 286–287.) A criminal protective order “must comply with the
    requirements of section 136.2, unless a more specific statute applies.” (Id. at p. 285.)
    Section 136.2, subdivision (a), allows a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter to
    issue a protective order “[u]pon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or
    dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur.”
    (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1).) Because the purpose of section 136.2 protective orders is to
    “ ‘allow participation [in a criminal proceeding] without fear of reprisal,’ the duration of
    such an order ‘is limited by the purposes it seeks to accomplish in the criminal