People v. Bondarenko CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] those now presumptively eligible for a low-term sentence,” including being a survivor of
    intimate partner violence and human trafficking. (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(A), (C).) Aside
    from her age at the time she committed the offenses, the record in this case does not show
    whether defendant falls into these other categories. However, upon remand and
    resentencing, defendant will have the opportunity to present evidence of other potential
    mitigating factors.
    4.
    “(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under
    subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the
    offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B).)
    Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) provides that “[a] ‘youth’ for purposes of this
    section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was
    committed.” (Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 4.)
    Assembly Bill 124 went into effect on January 1, 2022. Absent evidence to the
    contrary, the Legislature intends amendments to statutes that reduce the punishment for a
    particular crime to apply to all defendants whose judgments are not yet final on the