People v. Lopez ( 2022 )
[…] meaningfully understand, defend against, or knowingly accept
    the actual or potential adverse immigration consequences of a
    plea of guilty or nolo contendere.’ (§ 1473.7, subds. (e)(1), (a)(1).)
    . . . If the motion is meritorious, ‘the court shall allow the moving
    party to withdraw the plea.’ (Id., subd. (e)(3).)” (Vivar, supra, 11
    Cal.5th at p. 523.)
    B. Federal immigration law
    A person convicted of an “aggravated felony” is subject to
    mandatory deportation and permanent exclusion from the United
    States. (
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(A)(iii) [“Any alien who is convicted
    of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is
    deportable”]; 
    8 U.S.C. § 1228
    (c) [“An alien convicted of an
    aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be
    deportable from the United States”]; United States v. Palomar-
    Santiago (2021) ___U.S.___ [
    141 S.Ct. 1615
    , 1619, 
    209 L.Ed.2d 703
    , 707]; Moncrieffe v. Holder (2013) 
    569 U.S. 184
    , 187 [
    185 L.Ed.2d 727
    , 
    133 S.Ct. 1678
     [a noncitizen convicted of a crime