More specifically, substantial evidence supports the finding that defendant consented to having Aoun serve as his agent because (1) defendant instructed his insurance company on July 17, 2014, that Aoun had “full power of attorney to handle” his claim of “deadly mold,” from which we can reasonably (and, indeed, necessarily) infer that defendant empowered Aoun to hire a contractor to repair the damage in the first place (because there would be no insurance claim for the damage unless someone was hired to repair the damage) (see Civ. Code, § 2319, subd. (1) [agent has authority “[t]o do everything necessary or proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business, for effecting the purpose of [her] agency”]); (2) defendant’s communications with Tony in September and November 2014 indicated no surprise regarding Star’s work and, indeed, indicated that defendant wanted Star to “finish the job,” from which we can reasonably infer that defendant had authorized Aoun to hire Star to do “the